Home / Products / IPX Series / IPX-TCW3
IPX-TCW3-W IPX-TCW3-Bb IPX-TCW3-F Rear with SODIMM Cover orc diagram orc diagram orc diagram 20151223_IPX_multiroom_workstation2

Click Image to Zoom

Click thumbnail for larger image
IPX-TCW3-W IPX-TCW3-Bb IPX-TCW3-F Rear with SODIMM Cover orc diagram orc diagram orc diagram 20151223_IPX_multiroom_workstation2

IPX-TCW3

IPBaseT IPX-TCW3Utilizing Aurora’s IPBaseT® technology, which combines various IP/AV standards to work together as one, the IPX-TCW3 Series provides one of the most advanced IP Streaming solutions on the market. It is the industry’s first 4K2K IP wall plate with zero compression and latency based on BlueRiver NT™ platform. Using a transmitter (encoder) and receiver (decoder), respectively, used to be the standard – until now. The IPX-TCW3 Series can be set up as either one to make installation, inventory, and troubleshooting easier.

Another industry first is the option slot to add other IP capabilities, like ExtremeUSB® (USB 2.0 over IP) or Dante® audio, for a more complete, distributed system. Audio, video, data, and control can be sent securely to one or many IPX-TCW3 transceiver units using off-the-shelf 10G Fiber or CAT Ethernet switches.

When the IPX-TCW3 is set up to be a transmitter, the 2 HDMI inputs become a source switch and the HDMI output becomes a potential loop out. When set up as a receiver, a user can select the local HDMI inputs or an IP source. Seamless switching of the sources further enhances the presentation. Regardless of how the IPX-TCW3 is set up, the audio can be de-embedded at any location, break away, and/or be sent to or received from a Dante® enabled device. The USB 2.0 option is also flexible, working as a KVM and/or a high-speed data transfer (480Mbps) for memory sticks.

IPX control is available via our IPX Manager Windows® software, or the QXP-2-IPX.

Choice is important. That’s why the IPX-TCW3-F has an SFP+ port that can use single or multi-mode fiber and the unit can use Category 5e/6/6A – making it the ultimate AV IP product on the market today.

Note: The selected network switch needs to support:  10Gbps, Non-blocking IGMP.

*Patent Pending

USE THE FOLLOWING PART NUMBERS FOR ORDERING:
IPX-TCW3-F-B (White)**
IPX-TCW3-F-B (Black)**
**10G Fiber
IPX-TCW3-C-B (White)***
IPX-TCW3-C-B (Black)***
***10G Copper

Power Supply NOT included, please order separately.

  • Configure as Transmitter (Encoder) or Receiver (Decoder)
  • 4K2K Over 10G Fiber (-F) or 10G CAT (-C)
  • Zero Compression & Zero Latency
  • Secure Content Encryption
  • 128x128 Capable with HDCP, Larger for Non-Encrypted Sources
  • Videowall Capability with Zero Latency
  • Seamless & Break-away Switching
  • SFP+ for Multi/Single Mode Fiber (-F Model)
  • 1G LAN PoE
  • 2 HDMI Inputs, 1 HDMI Output
  • Line In/Out Stereo
  • RS-232 Serial Port & IR (Bidirectional)
  • User Configurable OSD
  • Integrated Web Server for Custom Control Pages
  • ExtremeUSB® - USB 2.0 480Mbps Option (Host or Device Configurable)
  • Dante® IP Audio Option
  • Programmable Front Buttons
  • Auto Sense Switching
  • Standard 3 Gang Outlet Box
  • Low Depth for Floor & Table Boxes
  • Available in White or Black
Video
Compression Zero
Latency Zero
HDMI Inputs 2
HDMI Outputs 1
Audio Analog Stereo Line In/Out (3.5mm TRS)
10G Fiber Ethernet SFP+ (Single Mode or Multi-Mode)
10G Copper Ethernet RJ-45 330ft with CAT 6A
LAN RJ-45 10/100/1000M PoE (PSE)
Video Bandwidth 340MHz
Video support Up to 4K2K 4:2:0 @60Hz
Audio support Up to 32 channels & Break-away Capable
RS-232 Up to 115k Baud (3.5mm TRS)
IR Bi-Directional (3.5mm TRS)
USB Connector USB 2.0 Type A (Host or Device Software Selectable)
Expansion Port SO-DIMM for ExtermeUSB® or Dante® Options
Interface IR or Keypad via OSD, Webserver
Connectors
Digital Video (2) HDMI In, (1) HDMI Out, (1) Stereo Line In (3.5mm TRS), (1) Stereo Line Out (3.5mm TRS)
Data (1) Ethernet port for network, (1) USB ports for charging & ExtremeUSB Option
Control
IR 20KHz-60KHz
Serial Up to 115K Baud
Physical & Power
Dimensions 3 Gang 5.54” x 2.83”(4.331” with tabs) x 1.404” Note: Wall box portion depth 1.0” without option card and 2.25" with option card.
Weight 2.5lbs
Power 48V DC (2 pin Euro)